Privacy

We value your privacy

data protection declaration of artsnext GmbH from March 1st, 2022

preamble

When using digital media and communication channels, such as visiting a website, data is generated. We take the protection of your privacy very seriously and strive to be fully transparent about how we handle this information and, in particular, personal data. In the following we describe what information we collect, store and process and why we do this.

approval

This Privacy Policy (“Agreement”) constitutes a contract between you and us.

If you visit our websites, communicate with us through other channels, or otherwise provide us with information, you agree to this agreement.

Your rights

According to Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution, every person has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. You have the right to transparency, information and deletion or correction of the data stored about you. You can revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time.

Excluded from this are the legal restrictions that oblige us to store or process certain data and the exceptions provided for in applicable law¹ in the event of an overriding interest on our part, e.g. to assert claims.

What data do we process

No personal data is collected when you visit our website. These are only collected if you send them to us, e.g. via a contact form or as part of the sender information when using common communication channels.

 

personal data

We store personal data that is transmitted to us, in particular names and contact information (e-mail, telephone numbers, postal address) as part of maintaining our customer relationship and, if necessary, supplement this data with information from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn.

 

Usage Information

We use Google Analytics (a service provided by Google Inc. “Google”), cookies and possibly other comparable services on our website with which we can measure and evaluate the use of the website. Such evaluations are never personal and we do not transmit any personal data to Google or other service providers in this context.

By using Google Analytics, Google can track your use of our website and combine it with data from other websites that you have visited and use it for its own purposes, e.g. for the placement of advertising. If you are logged in to Google, Google can also identify you. We do not receive any information about you, your preferences or your identity from Google.

For more information, we refer to Google’s data protection regulations, which are described at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.

Social Media Plugins

We use social plugins such as LinkedIn and Instagram on our websites. These plugins are provided with the logo of the respective operator. When you access our website, the provider receives the information that you have visited our site.

service data

When you use our websites, we may collect and process other information such as your operating system type, IP address, device identifier and other properties of the devices used. Such data is used exclusively for the provision, improvement and error analysis of our services.

Retention, Protection and Sharing

We store your personal data as long as they are necessary for the purposes pursued, e.g. for the duration of the business relationship, or for the fulfillment of our contractual and legal obligations. We process personal data for no longer than is necessary to fulfill the agreement. Unless further storage is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim or to comply with applicable law, including accounting regulations.

 

Measures to protect your data

We ensure that our employees and the employees of affiliated companies and service providers involved in the performance of the agreement comply with the terms of this agreement.

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or access.

 

data sharing

We do not pass on your personal data to third parties unless this serves the purpose for which the data was collected. Excluded from this is the transfer of personal data if this is ordered by courts or other judicial authorities

net or required, or as necessary to comply with applicable laws, defend against legal claims, or protect our rights, property, or safety of artsnext GmbH, our services, our customers, and the public.

We may also share Personal Information with third parties if required to do so by any applicable law, rule, regulation or legal process, or during negotiations of any merger and acquisition, sale of Company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business another company. In this case, we can transfer the transmitted personal data to the acquiring company.

 

service provider

“Service Provider” means a company with whom we share Personal Information for a business purpose pursuant to a written contract and who is contractually prohibited from using the Personal Information for any purpose other than the specific purpose of providing the Services specified in the Contract store, use or disclose, or as otherwise permitted by law.

The processing by service providers in Germany and abroad represents a legitimate transfer of personal data within the framework of this agreement. This includes, for example, the use of cloud services for communication (e-mail, messages) and the storage and provision of our documents.

External Content

We can present information and services from third parties on our websites and services (e.g. TED, Youtube or Vimeo), for which we cannot assume any responsibility, despite careful content control. Information that you voluntarily provide or transmit by accessing external sources is not covered by this policy because we did not arrange for the transmission and did not select or change the addressee.

changes

We can adjust this data protection declaration at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website is decisive.

Contact

For questions, complaints or comments, contact us at:

artsnext GmbH
Cypress Street 76
CH-8004 Zurich
Email: privacy@artsnext.ch

 

Means the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and any applicable law or regulation and/or any applicable law implementing Directive 95/46/EC, Directive 2002/58/EC and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, which apply to the collection, processing and transmission of personal data.

Consent Management Platform by Real Cookie Banner